Issue 42 (October 2013)

Iurii Bykov: The Major by David McVey
Taisia Igumentseva: Bite the Dust by Emily Hillhouse
Nikolai Lebedev: Legend No. 17 by Sergey Dobrynin
Vitalii Manskii: The Pipeline by Raisa Sidenova
Kira Muratova: Eternal Homecoming by Eugénie Zvonkine
Maksim Panfilov: Ivan, Son of Amir by Joshua First
Yusup Razykov: Shame by Vida Johnson
Karen Shakhnazarov: Love in the USSR by Marko Dumančić
Andrei Stempkovskii: The Delivery Guy by Masha Kowell
Sergei Taramaev, Liubov’ L’vova: Winter Journey by Olga Mesropova
Irina Volkova: Dialogues by Justin Wilmes

Central Asia and Caucasus
Archil Kavtaradze: Disorder [Coma] (GEO) by Julie Christensen
Ayub Shakhobiddinov: Heaven—My Abode (UZB) by Olga Klimova

 

Issue 41 (July 2013)

Renat Davletiarov: Steel Butterfly by Gerald McCausland
Aleksei Fedorchenko: Celestial Wives of the Meadow Mari by Andrei Rogatchevski
Oleg Fesenko: 1812, Ballad of the Uhlans by Frederick C. Corney
Dmitrii Fiks: The White Moor by Daria Shembel
Murad Ibragimbekov: There was Never a Better Brother (AZER) by Mila Nazyrova
Sonia Karpunina: It’s Simple by Vincent Bohlinger
Boris Khlebnikov: Till Night Do Us Part by José Alaniz
Renata Litvinova: Rita’s Last Tale by Seth Graham
Anton Megerdichev: Metro by Elena Prokhorova
Vitalii Mel’nikov: The Admirer by Mihaela Mihailova
Konstantin Statskii, Elizaveta Solomina, Aleksandr Barshak: FairyTale.exists by Sergey Dobrynin
Ivan Vyrypaev: Delhi Dance by Volha Isakova

Animation
Konstantin Feoktistov: Three Bogatyrs on Faraway Shores by Laura Pontieri
Maksim Sveshnikov, Vladlen Barbe: The Snow Queen by Lora Mjolsness

 

Issue 40 (April 2013)

Aleksei Balabanov: Me Too by Irina Anisimova
Egor’ Baranov: The Nightingale-Robber by Erin Alpert
Nurbek Egen: The Empty Home by Elizabeth Papazian
Rezo Gigineishvili: Love with an Accent by Peter Rollberg
Sergei Kal’varskii: Martsefal by Kelly Trimble
Aleksei Mizgirev: The Convoy by Laura Todd
Vladimir Motyl’: Crimson Color of the Snowfall by Christine Engel
Eva Neiman: The House with a Turret by Denise Youngblood
Maria Saakyan: I’m Going to Change my Name by Joe Andrew
Avdot’ia Smirnova: Kokoko by Lena Doubivko
Vera Storozheva: My Boyfriend's an Angel by Arlene Forman

Shorts & Docs
Liubov’ Arkus: Anton’s Right Here (DOC) by Greg Dolgopolov
Andrei Griazev: Tomorrow (DOC) by Tim Harte
Taisiia Igumentseva: Road to… (short) by Anastasia Kayiatos

Central Asia
Timur Birnazarov: The Sponsor (KYR) by Gulbara Tolomushova
Zulfikar Musakov: Lead (UZB) by Alexander Prokhorov
Elizaveta Stishova: The Seagull (KYR, short) by Gulbara Tolomushova
Ermek Tursunov: Shal: The Old Man (KAZ) by Emily Schuckman Matthews

Issue 39 (January 2013)

Svetlana Baskova: For Marx by Polina Barskova
Sergei Loznitsa: In the Fog by Denise J. Youngblood
Andrei Maliukov: The Match by Stephen M. Norris
Vladimir Mirzoev: Boris Godunov by Rad Borislavov
Sergei Mokritskii: Protest Day by Otto Boele
Andrei Proshkin: The Horde by Maureen Perrie
Roman Prygunov: Dukhless by Alyssa DeBlasio
Pavel Kostomarov and Aleksandr Rastorguev: I Don’t Love You by Andrew Chapman
Mikhail Segal: Short Stories by Lilya Nemchenko
Kirill Serebrennikov: Betrayal by Olga Surkova

Maria Yatskova: Miss Gulag (Doc.) by Jeremy Hicks
Veit Helmer: Baikonur (RUS, GER, KAZ) by Vida Johnson
Ilqar Najaf: Buta (AZER) by Vlad Strukov
Darejan Omirbaev: Student (KAZ) by Ian Garner
Rainer Sarnet: The Idiot (EST, 2011) by Katherine Bowers

Re-Review
Andrei Zviagintsev: Elena by Mariia Kondratova

Issue 38 (October 2012)

E. Abyzov, S. Andreasian, A. Badoev, D. Diuzhev, A. Keshchian, T. Kornev, K. Oganesian, E. Salavatov: Mamas by Elise Thorsen
Aleksei Andrianov: The Spy by Stephen M. Norris
Nikita Arzhakov: Sniper Sakha by Chip Crane
Achim von Borris: Four Days in May by Marko Dumancic
Denis Chernov: Smeshariki—The Beginning by Jeremy Morris
David Dodson, Aleksandr Maliarevskii: 8 First Dates by Lilya Kaganovsky
Artak Igityan: Sunrise over Lake Van (ARM) by Margarit Ordukhanyan
Viacheslav Kaminskii: The Stone by Masha Kowell
Aleksandr Kasatkin and Natalia Nazarova: Daughter by Olga Mesropova
Pavel Lungin: The Conductor by Anthony Anemone
Aleksandr Proshkin: Expiation by Otto Boele
Pavel Ruminov: I’ll be Around by Irene Ulman
Akan Sataev: The Liquidator (KAZ) by Katya Balter
Oleg Sentsov: Gamer (UKR) by Svitlana Matviyenko
Karen Shakhnazarov: White Tiger by Stephen M. Norris
Vasilii Sigarev: Living by Julian Graffy
Andrei Zaitsev: The Layabouts by Sergey Toymentsev

Issue 37 (July 2012)

Aktan Arym Kubat: Mother’s Heaven (KAZ, 2011) by Viera Langerova
Petr Buslov: Vysotsky—Thank God I’m Alive by Vladimir Martynov
Dzhannik Faiziev: August. Eight by Peter Rollberg
Aleksandr Gordon: Brothel Lights by Elena Monastireva-Ansdell
Robin Hessman: My Perestroika (doc.) by Jeremy Hicks
Viktor Shamirov: Exercises in Beauty by Andrei Rogachevskii
Aleksandr Sokurov: Faust by Nancy Condee
Vladimir Toropchin: Ivan Tsarevich and the Grey Wolf by Natalie Kononenko
Nariman Turebaev: Sunny Days (KAZ, 2011) by Alexander Prokhorov

Issue 36 (April 2012)

Dmitrii D’iachenko: What Else Men Talk About by David McVey
Rezo Gigineishvili: Without Men by Theodora Kelly Trimble
Stanislav Govorukhin: Jazz Style by Muireann Maguire
Roman Karimov: Into Smithereens by Olga Klimova
Dmitrii Kisilev, Aleksandr Baranov, Aleksandr Kott, Levan Gabriadze: Six Degrees of Celebration 2 by Beach Gray
Grigorii Konstantinopol’skii: Samka by Mila Nazyrova
Sergei Loban: Chapiteau-Show by Tat'iana Kruglova and Liliia Nemchenko
Karen Oganesian: Five Brides by Fred Corney
Oleg Pogodin: Home by Raisa Sidenova
Avdot’ia Smirnova: Two Days by Stephen M. Norris

Experiment 5IVE [Aleksei Popogrebskii (Bloodrop), Andrei Zviagintsev (Taina), Petr Buslov (Sunrise/Sunset), Aleksandr Veledinskii (Portret), and Igor’ Voloshin (Atlantika)] by José Alaniz

Rustem Abdrashev: The Sky of my Childhood (Kazakhstan) by Joshua First
Ekaterina Kibalchich: Belarusian Dream (Belorus, doc.) by Masa Hilcisin
Egor Konchalovskii: Return to A (Kazakhstan) by Seth Graham
Gaziz Nasyrov: Gakku (Kazakhstan) by Sergey Dobrynin

Re-Review
Valeriia Gai Germanika: School by Masha Boston

Issue 35 (January 2012)

Vitalii Manskii: Patria o muerte by Erin Alpert
Vitalii Manskii: Patria o muerte by John Riley
Konstantin Buslov: Loot by Greg Dolgopolov
Sergei Govorukhin: The Land of Men by David Gillespie
Nikolai Khomeriki: Heart’s Boomerang by Mihaela Mihailova
El’dar Salavatov: PiraMMMida by Sasha Senderovich
Andrei Smirnov: Once There Lived a Simple Woman by Anindita Banerjee
Igor’ Voloshin: Bedouin by Volha Isakava
Vitalii Vorob’ev: I’ll Remember by Alexandar Mihailovic
Andrei Zviagintsev: Elena by Julian Graffy

Vladimir Bortko: Peter the First (TV) by Peter Rollberg
Victor Kossakovsky: ¡Vivan Las Antipodas! (doc.) by Birgit Beumers

Issue 34 (October 2011)

Sarik Andreasian: An Office Romance. Our Time by Otto Boele
Bakur Bakuradze: The Hunter by Masha Salazkina
Iurii Bykov: To Live by Tat’iana Moskvina-Iashchenko
Mark Drugoi, Dmitrii Povolotskii: My Dad Baryshnikov by Vincent Bohlinger
Oleg Fliangol’ts: Indifference by Kevin M. F. Platt
Levan Gabriadze: Lucky Trouble by Hillary Brevig
Viktor Ginzburg: Generation P by Anthony Anemone
Ekaterina Grokhovskaia: Devil’s Flower by Emily Hillhouse
Iurii Kara: The Master and Margarita by Lena Doubivko
Vladimir Khotinenko: Dostoevskii (TV) by Peter Rollberg
Iurii Korolev: Slove (The Soldier) by Daniel H. Wild
Pavel Kostomarov and Aleksandr Rastorguev: I Love You by Andrew Chapman
Vladimir Kott: Gromozeka by Dawn Seckler
Sergei Makhovikov: A Quiet Outpost by Eva Binder
Nikita Mikhalkov: Burnt by the Sun 2: Citadel by Elena Razlogova
Angelina Nikonova: Twilight Portrait by Marcia Landy
Sergei Osip’ian: Guys from Mars by Alyssa DeBlasio
Zinovii Roizman: Everybody’s War is Different (TV) by Polina Barskova
Aleksandr Sokurov: Faust by Birgit Beumers

Issue 33 (July 2011)

Pavel Bardin: Gop-Stop by Eugénie Zvonkine
Timur Bekmambetov: Six Degrees of Celebration by Beach Gray
Anna Chernakova: Death in Pince-Nez by Chiara Natalucci
Sergei Glezin: The Three Bogatyrs and the Princess of Shamakhansk (ANIM) by Lora Mjolsness
Roman Karimov: Inadequate People by Irina Anisimova
Mariia Makhan’ko: Egor’s Grief by Sasha Razor
Anna Matison: Satisfaction by Arlene Forman
Aleksandr Mindadze: Innocent Saturday by Barbara Wurm
Anuar Raibaev: Lave (KAZ-RUS 2009) by Ian Garner
Slava Ross: Siberia, MonAmour by Christina Stojanova
Klim Shipenko: Who am I? by Olga Mesropova
Ol’ga Subbotina: Pro Liuboff by Irina Makoveeva
Yolkin Tuychiev: P.S. (UZB) by Irene Ulman

Issue 32 (April 2011)

Aleksei Balabanov: Stoker by Nancy Condee
Garri Bardin: The Ugly Duckling (ANIM) by Laura Pontieri Hlavacek
Sergei Bodrov, Guka Omarova: A Yakuza’s Daughter Never Cries by Maria Boston
Anton Bormatov: The Alien Girl by Joe Crescente
Iurii Grymov: Another Sense by Andrei Khrenov
Igor' Ivanov: Cossacks, the Musical (UKR) by Natalie Kononenko
Andrei Kavun: For Children under 16... by Masha Kowell
Dmitrii Korobkin: Yaroslav by Lars Kristensen
Vladimir Kozlov: Gagarinland (DOC) by Jeremy Hicks
Andrei Megerdichev: Dark World by Gerald McCausland
Vera Storozheva: Compensation by Lilya Kaganovsky
Alla Surikova: A (Wo)Man from the Boulevard des Capucin-oks by Elena Prokhorova
Aleksei Uchitel’: The Edge by Marko Dumančić
Aleksei Uchitel’: The Edge by Tim Harte
Aleksandr Zel’dovich: The Target by Barbara Wurm

Re-Review

Kira Muratova: Chekhovian Motifs by Maria Kisel
Andrei Zviagintsev: The Return by Meghan Vicks

Issue 31 (January 2011)

Khuat Akhmetov: Who are you, Mister Ka? (Kazakhstan) by Daniel H. Wild
Oleg Assadulin: Phobos by Jeremy Morris
Dmitrii Astrakhan: Nice and Good People Live on Earth by Christina Stojanova
Suren Babayan: Don’t Look in the Mirror (Armenia) by Genia Boivin
Lidiia Bobrova: I Believe! by Rimgaila Salys
Iaroslav Chevazhevskii: Happy End by Christine Engel
Vadim Dubrovitskii: Ivanov by Joe Andrew
Aleksei Fedorchenko: Silent Souls (Buntings) by Serguei A. Oushakine
Iurii Feting: Bibinur (Tatarstan) by Elena Monastireva-Ansdell
Otar Iosseliani: Chantrapas (France/Georgia) by Andrei Rogatchevski
Levan Koguashvili: Street Days (Georgia) by Julie Christensen
Egor Konchalovskii (ed.) Moscow I Love You (almanac) by Sylvia Hölzl
Grigorii Konstantinopol’skii: Pussycat by Sergey Toymentsev
Iuliia Mazurova: Over the City by Saskia Weber
Sergei Osipian, Aleksandr Lungin: Act of Nature by Ian Garner
Chingiz Rasulzade: The Dolls (Azerbaijan) by Sasha Senderovich
Elena and Nikolai Renard: Mama by Emily Schuckman
Ramil Salakhutdinov: Who Wasn’t There by Chip Crane
Alena Semenova, Aleksandr Smirnov: The Rowan Waltz by Fred Corney
Iurii Shiller: Sparrow by José Alaniz
Sergei Solov’ev: Classmates by Oleg Sulkin
Andrei Stempkovskii: Reverse Motion by Sergey Dobrynin

Issue 30 (October 2010)

Nazim Abbassov: Oydinoy (UZB) by Olga Klimova
Aktan Arym Kubat: The Light Thief (KYR) by Aliya Moldalieva
Aktan Arym Kubat: The Light Thief (KYR) by Vida Johnson
Aleksandr Cherniaev, Erzhan Rustembekov: Irony of Love by Dawn Seckler
Sergei Debizhev: The Golden Mean by Sonia Troshina
Oleg Dorman: Word for Word Translation (TV serial) by Andrei Rogatchevski
Inna Evlannikova and Sviatoslav Ushakov: Belka and Strelka (anim.) by Vlad Strukov
Anna Fenchenko: Missing Man by Vincent Bohlinger
Hovhannes Galstyan: Bonded Parallels (ARM) by Margarit Ordukhanyan
Vera Glagoleva: One War by Denise Youngblood
Iurii Kara: Hamlet XXI by Alexander Prokhorov
Djakhongir Kasimov: The Water (UZB) by Olga Klimova
Andrei Kavun: Kandahar by Anindita Banerjee
Vladimir Khotinenko: The Priest by Anthony Anemone
Vladimir Khotinenko: The Priest by Seth Graham
Aleksandr Kott: The Brest Fortress by Anton Sidorenko
Nikolai Lebedev: Soundtrack of Passion by Elise Thorsen
Sergei Loznitsa: My Joy by Peter Hames
Dmitrii Mamulia: Another Sky by Julie Draskoczy
Dmitrii Meskhiev: The Man at the Window by Greg Dolgopolov
Nikita Mikhalkov: Burnt by the Sun 2: Exodus by Stephen Norris
Aleksei Popogrebsky: How I Ended this Summer by Mark Lipovetsky and Tatiana Mikhailova
Andrei Proshkin: Minnesota by Vitaly Chernetsky
Svetlana Proskurina: Truce by Olga Surkova
Yusup Razykov: Gastarbeiter by Otto Boele
Aleksandr Samokhvalov and Boris Rostov: We are from the Future 2 by David McVey
Nosir Saidov: True Noon (TAJ) by Elizabeth Papazian
Akhan Sataev: Strayed (KAZ) by Achim Hättich
Farkhat Sharipov: Tale of the Pink Bunny (KAZ) by Tatiana Bakina
Garik Sukachev: The House of Sun by Joshua First
Bakhrom Yakobov: Super-Bride (UZB) by Olga Klimova
Doskhan Zholzhaksynov, Rymbek Alpiev: Birzhan Sal (KAZ) by Michael Rouland

Issue 29 (July 2010)

Dmitrii D'iachenko: What Men Talk About by Lena Doubivko
Nikolai Dreiden: Angel’s Aisle by Arlene Forman
Valeriia Gai-Germanika: School (TV series 29-60) by Joe Crescente
Georgii Gitis: New Adventures of Alenushka and Yerioma (animation) by Natalie Kononenko
Igor’ Maiboroda: Rerberg and Tarkovsky (doc) by Robert Bird
Feliks Mikhailov: Jolly Fellows by Marko Dumančić
Egor Mikhalkov-Konchalovskii: Our Masha (animation) by Erin Alpert
Andrei Razenkov: Kromov” by Jamila Nazyrova
Aleksandr Rogozhkin: To Live for Another by Liudmila Basmakova
El’dar Salavatov: Antikiller D.K. by Florian Weinhold
Ayaz Salayev: Anchor Man (Azerbaijan) by Thomas Welsford
Pavel Sanaev: Hooked by Volha Isakava
Aleksandr Voitinskii and Dmitrii Kiselev: Black Lightning by Muireann Maguire

Issue 28 (April 2010)

Valeria Gai-Germanika: School (TV series 1-28) by Joe Crescente
Dmitrii Grachev: A Bride at any Price by Irina Makoveeva
Stanislav Govorukhin: The Passenger by Elise Thorsen
Khamidulla Khasanov: The Rider (Uzbekistan) by David MacFadyen
Il’ia Khotinenko: The Clairvoyant by Eva Binder
Pavel Lungin: Tsar by Kevin M. F. Platt
Pavel Lungin: Tsar by Stephen M. Norris
Nargiza Mamatkulova: Earrings (short, Kyrgyzstan) by Gulbara Tolomushova
Vitalii Manskii: Sunrise/Sunset. Dalai LamaXIV (doc) by Jeremy Hicks
Aleksandr Proshkin: The Miracle by Sergey Dobrynin
El’dar Riazanov: Carnival Night 2 by David MacFadyen
Klim Shipenko: The Unforgiven by Gerald McCausland
Vadim Sokolovskii: The Book of Masters by Andrew Chapman
Aleksandr Sokurov: We Read the Book of the Blockade (doc) by Polina Barskova
Sergei Tkachev: Morning  by Sasha Razor
Vladimir Vinogradov: Sweet May/Laskovyi Mai by Mariya Boston
Igor Zaitsev: Hard Labor Vacation by Greg Dolgopolov

Issue 27 (January 2010)

Ernest Abdyjaparov: Thief in Love (KYR) by Viera Langerova
Anders Banke: Newsmakers by Olga Mesropova
Il’ia Demichev: Like a Crawfish by Masha Kowell
Nikolai Dostal’: Petia on the Way to Heaven by David Gillespie
Natalia Ivanova: Robin by Vlad Strukov
Rano Kubaeva: figa.ro by Chip Crane
Albert Mkrtchyan: Dawn on a Sad Street (ARM) by Margarit Ordukhanyan
Iurii Moroz: Pelagiia and the White Bulldog by Fred Corney
Pavel Ruminov: Circumstances by Lucy Fischer
Larisa Sadilova: Sonny by Jasmijn van Gorp
Karen Shakhnazarov’s Ward No 6 by Jose Alaniz
Karen Shakhnazarov’s Ward No 6 by Lars Kristensen
Ivan Solovov: Elder Wife by Andrei Khrenov
Vera Storozheva: Spring will Soon be Here by Elena Monastireva Ansdell
Igor’ Voloshin: I Am by Elena Prokhorova
NISI-MASA Project: Cinetrain by Tim Harte

Issue 26 (October 2009)

Pavel Bardin: Russia 88 by Petre Petrov
Fedor Bondarchuk: Inhabited Island 1 and 2 by Muireann Maguire
Anton Borshchevskii: Heavy Sand (TV) by Peter Rollberg
Vladimir Bortko: Taras Bul'ba by Ian Appleby
Vladimir Bortko: Taras Bul'ba by Stephen Norris
Boris Khlebnikov, Petr Buslov, Ivan Vyrypaev, Aleksei German Jr., and Kirill Serebrennikov: Crush: Five Stories about Love by Joshua First
Ivan Dykhovichnyi: Europe-Asia by Alyssa DeBlasio
Sergei Govorukhin: Nobody but Us by Susan Corbesero
Zhanna Isabaeva: My Dear Children: Oipyrmai (KAZ) by Joe Crescente
Kharutyun Khachatryan: Border (ARM) by Karla Oeler
Boris Khlebnikov: Help Gone Mad by Marcia Landy
Nikolai Khomeriki: Tale about Darkness by Christina Stojanova
Sabit Kurmanbekov: Seker (KAZ) by Jane Knox-Voina
Aleksei Mizgirev: Buben, Baraban by Ol'ga Surkova
Kira Muratova: Melody for a Barrel Organ (UKR) by Nancy Condee
Zulfiqor Musoqov: The House with a Curved Moon (UZB) by David MacFadyen
Georgi Ovashvili: The Other Bank (GEO) by Julie Christensen
Vasilii Sigarev: Wolfy by Mark Lipovetsky
Sergei Snezhkin: Bury me Behind the Baseboard by Tatiana Moskvina-Yashchenko
Sergei Solov'ev: Anna Karenina by Anindita Banerjee
Sergei Solov'ev: 2-Assa-2 by Lilya Kaganovsky
Yolqin To'ychiyev: Silence (UZB) by Tom Welsford
Ermek Tursunov: Kelin (KAZ) by Seth Graham
Igor' Voloshin: Olympius Inferno by Stephen Hutchings
Ivan Vyrypaev: Oxygen by Serguei Oushakine

Issue 25 (July 2009)

Vartan Akopian: Platon by Daniel H. Wild
Adel' Al'-Khadad: The Ancient Russians—Rusichi by Ian Appleby
Ardak Amirkulov: Farewell, Gulsary! (Kaz) by Christina Stojanova
Aleksei Balabanov's Morphia by Otto Boele
Aleksei Balabanov's Morphia by Masha Salazkina
Evgenii Bedarev: New-Year Tariff by Erin Alpert
Iurii Grymov: Strangers by Mariya Y. Boston
Andrei Khrzhanovskii: A Room and a Half by David MacFadyen
Iurii Mamin: Don’t Think about the White Monkeys by Greg Dolgopolov
Rasa Miškinytė: The Bug Trainer (doc) by Milena Michalski
Satybaldy Narymbetov: Mustafa Shokai (Kaz) by Michael Rouland 
Karen Oganesian: The Ghost by Jamilya Nazyrova
Mikhail Porechenkov: D-Day by Frederick Corney
Leonid Rybakov: Say Leo by Olga Klimova
Valerii Todorovskii: Hipsters by Volha Isakava
Liudmila Steblianko: About Fedot the Shooter (anim.) by Natalie Kononenko
Igor Vorskla: Closed Spaces by Vincent Bohlinger

Issue 24 (April 2009)

Rustem Abdrashev: A Gift to Stalin (Kaz) by Jamie Miller
Natal’ia Bondarchuk: The One Love of My Soul (TV) by Peter Rollberg
Aleksei German Jr: Paper Soldier by Julian Graffy
Georgii Gitis: The Adventures of Alenushka and Yerioma (animation) by Lora Mjolsness
Arkadi Iakhnis: The Horror Which is Always with You by Lars Kristensen
Filipp Iankovskii: Rock Head  by Dawn Seckler
Tigran Keosaian: Mirage by Elena Monastireva-Ansdell
Andrei Kravchuk: Admiral by Denise Youngblood
Andrei Kravchuk: Admiral by David MacFadyen
Sergei Loznitsa: The Siege (doc) by Polina Barskova
Pavel Lungin: Lilac Branch by Tim Harte
Aleksandr Mel'nik: Terra Nova by Kevin M. F. Platt
Sergei Mokritskii: Four Ages of Love by Anthony Anemone
Sergei Ovcharov: The Garden by Stephen M. Norris
Vladimir Pozner: One-Storey America (TV) by Alexander Prokhorov
Andres Puustusmaa: The Red Pearl of Love by Sasha Razor
Katia Shagalova: Once upon a Time in the Provinces by Gerry McCausland
Vadim Shmelev: S.S.D. by Olga Mesropova
Peeter Simm: Georg by Marko Dumančić
Elena Suni: Veronika isn’t Coming by Emily Hillhouse
Aleksei Uchitel': The Captive by Joe Andrew
Marius Vaisberg: Hitler kaput! by Elena Prokhorova

Issue 23 (January 2009)

Aleksandr Atanesian: Montana by Svetlana Dragayeva-Turovska
Roman Balaian: Birds of Paradise (Ukraine) by Andrey Shcherbenok
Talgat Bektursynov: 113th! (Kazakhstan) by Aliya Moldalieva
Temur Birnazarov: The Route of Hope (Kyrgyzstan) by Tom Welsford Antoine Cattin and Pavel Kostomarov: The Mother (documentary) by Greg Dolgopolov
Adil'khan Erzhanov: Bakhytzhamal (Kazakhstan) by Anton Sidorenko
Andrei Eshpai: The Event by Christine Engel
Oleg Fomin: Gentlemen Officers by Olga Rudich
Farid Gumbatov: Caucasia (Azerbaijan/Russia) by Julie Christensen
Serik Ibraim: The Thief (Kazakhstan) by Zeinet Turarbekkyzy
Julia Kolesnik:s Lower Caledonia by Eva Binder
Arkadii Kordon: House on the Embankment (TV) by Peter Rollberg
Andrei Kudinenko: The Joke by Joshua First
Vitalii Manskii: Virginity (documentary) by Irina Liubarskaia
Guka Omarova: Baksy—The Native Dancer (Kazakhstan) by Robert Bird
Aleksandr Rogozhkin: The Game by Jasmijn van Gorp
Danyar Salamat: Together with Father (Kazakhstan) by Michael Rouland
Marat Sarulu: Song of Southern Seas (Kazakhstan/Russia) by Seth Graham
Petr Todorovskii: Riorita by Denise Youngblood
Valeri Ugarov: Babka Ezhka ... (animation) by Jeremy Morris

Issue 22 (October 2008)

Anindita Banerjee on Pavel Sanaev's Kilometer Zero
Colin Burns on Elena Nikolaeva's Vanechka
Andrew Chapman on Valerii Todorovskii's Vice
Joe Crescente on Akhan Sataev’s Racketeer (Kazakhstan)
Gregory Dolgopolov on Andrei Maliukov's We Are From the Future
Arlene Forman on Timur Bekmambetov's Irony of Fate. The Continuation
Peter Hames on Sergei Dvortsevoi’s Tulpan (Kazakhstan/Russia)
Jeremy Hicks on Aleksandr Proshkin’s Live to Remember
Lilya Kaganovsky on Karen Shakhnazarov's The Vanished Empire
Aleksandr Kolbovskii on Valeriia Gai-Germanika's Everybody Dies But Me
Mark Lipovetsky on Kirill Serebrennikov's Yuriev Day
David MacFadyen on Oksana Bychkova’s Plus One
Olga Mesropova on Vladimir Kott’s Mukha
Stephen Norris on Vladimir Khotinenko's 1612
Andrei Plakhov on Kirill Serebrennikov's Yuriev Day
Elena Prokhorova on Igor' Voloshin’s Nirvana
Emily Schuckman on Igor' Korobeinikov and Petr Krotenko's Accursed Paradise
Christina Stojanova on Mikhail Kalatozishvili's Wild Field
Vlad Strukov on Vladimir Toropchin’s Il'ia Muromets and the Nightingale-Robber
Ol'ga Surkova on Bakur Bakuradze's Shul'tes
Gulbara Tolomushova on Marie Jaoul de Poncheville's Tengri: Blue Heavens (France/Germany/Kyrgyzstan)

Issue 21 (July 2008)

Jose Alaniz on Khuat Akhmetov’s Wind-Man
Fiona Bjorling on Aleksandr Khvan’s The Guide-Dog
Frederick Corney on Vitalii Mel'nikov’s Agitation Brigade “Beat the Enemy”
Alyssa DeBlasio on Darejan Omirbaev’s Shuga (Kazakhstan)
Julie Draskoczy on Aslan Galazov’s The Swallows Have Arrived
Arlene Forman on Arvo Iho's Gooseberries
Seth Graham on Aiub Shakhobiddinov'sThe Yurt (Uzbekistan)
Ulrike Hartmann on Dmitrii Svetozarov’s Crime and Punishment (TV)
Jeremy Hicks on Stanislav Govorukhin’s The Actress
Michelle Kuhn on Azif Rustamov’s The House (Azerbaijan)
Laura Pontieri Hlavacek on Aleksandr Petrov’s animated film My Love
Elena Prokhorova on Sergei Ursuliak’s Liquidation (TV)
Peter Rollberg on Sergei (and Fedor) Bondarchuk’s And Quiet Flows the Don (TV)
Michael Rouland on Rustem Abdrashev’s Kurak Korpe (Kazakhstan)
Natalya Rulyova on Tat'iana Voronetskaia’s Inspiring
Vanita Singh on Mark Weil’s documentary The End of an Era.Tashkent (Doc, Uzbekistan)
Alissa Timoshkina on Aleksandr Kasatkin’s Listening to Silence

Issue 20 (April 2008)

Julie Christensen on Aleko Tsabadze's Russian Triangle (Georgia)
Robert (Chip) Crane on Anna Melikian's Mermaid
Emma Helena Čulík on Tamás Tóth and Aleksandr Bashirov's Wolf
Marko Dumančić on Ivan Solovov's Father )
Olga Klimova on Marina Liubakova's Cruelty
Mark Lipovetsky on Slava Ross's A Dumb, Fat Hare
David MacFadyen on Sergei Arlanov's KidsCorps (TV)
Gerald McCausland on Ernest Abdyjaparov's Pure Coolness (Kyrgyzstan)
Olga Mesropova on Andrei Konchalovskii's Gloss [DoubleView]
Jamie Miller on Oleg Massarygin and Maia Todorovskaia's Stalin's Wife (TV)
Stephen M. Norris on Zhanna Issabaeva's Karoy (Kazakhstan)
Alexander Prokhorov on Sergei Bodrov's Mongol
Michael Ransome on Tamara Vladimirtseva and Andrei Panin's Gagarin's Grandson
Sasha Razor on Andrei Konchalovskii's Gloss [DoubleView]
Masha Salazkina on Dmitrii Meskhiev's 7 Stalls
Dawn Seckler on Pavel Chukhrai's The Russian Game
Elena Stishova on Abai Kulbai's Strizh (Kazakhstan)

Issue 19 (January 2008)

Eva Binder on Valerii Ogorodnikov's Fishing Season
Vitaly Chernetsky on Thomas Johnson's The Battle of Chernobyl (Doc)
Greg Dolgopolov on Ramil' Salakhutdinov's Spinning Inside the Ring Road
Julian Graffy on Aleksei Popogrebskii's Simple Things
Seth Graham on Nikita Mikhalkov's Twelve
Stephen Hutchings on Svetlana Proskurina's The Best of Times
Elena Monastireva-Ansdell on Vera Storozheva's Traveling with Pets
Jeremy Morris on Murad Ibragimbekov's Three Girls (Azerbaijan/Russia/Germany)
Elena Prokhorova on Ruslan Bal'ttser's Daring Days; Evgenii Bedarev's Waiting for a Miracle; Aleksei Pimanov's Three Days in Odessa; Vladimir Shchegol'kov's One Love in a Million
Rimgaila Salys on Marina Razbezhkina's The Hollow
Terrence Smith on Aliona van der Horst's Hermitage-niks (Doc)
Christina Stojanova on Larisa Sadilova's Nothing Personal
Daniel Wild on Vladimir Sivkov's Inzeen—Sweet Delight (Tatarstan)
Josephine Woll on Maria Saakyan's The Lighthouse
Barbara Wurm on Aleksandr Mindadze's Soar

Issue 18 (October 2007)

Tony Anemone on Aleksei Balabanov’s Cargo 200
Birgit Beumers on Andrei Zviagintsev’s The Banishment
Fiona Bjorling on Georgii Shengeliia’s Flash.ka
Nancy Condee on Aleksandr Sokurov’s Alexandra
Arlene Forman on El'dar Riazanov’s Andersen
Seth Graham on Gaziz Nasyrov and Talgat Asyrankulov’s Birds of Paradise (Kyrgyzstan)
Jonathan Harris on Tania Rakhmanova’s How Putin Came to Power (Doc)
David MacFadyen on Petr Shtein’s The Zone (TV)
Stephen Norris on Nikolai Lebedev’s Wolfhound
Alexander Prokhorov on Aleksandr Proshkin’s Doctor Zhivago (TV)
Michael Ransome on Tigran Keosaian’s Rabbit Over the Void
Michael Rouland on Zhanabek Zhetiruov’s Notes of a Trackman (Kazakhstan)
Ol'ga Surkova on Aleksei Mizgirev’s Hard-Hearted
Nina Tumarkin on Xavier Villetard’s Forever Lenin (Doc)
Tom Welsford on Oleg Safaraliev’s Good-bye, Southern City (Azerbaijan)

Issue 17 (July 2007)

Andrew Chapman on Safarbek Soliev's Calendar of Expectations (Tajikistan)
Vitaly Chernetsky on Oksana Bairak's Aurora (Ukraine)
Nancy Condee on Kira Muratova's Two in One (Ukraine)
Christine Engel on Rezo Gigineishvili's Heat
Julian Graffy on Kira Muratova's Two in One (Ukraine)
Olga Klimova on Igor' Apasian's Graffiti
Michelle Kuhn on Aleksei Fedorchenko's Shosho (Docu)
Elena Monastireva-Ansdell on Andrei Eshpai's Ellipsis
Jeremy Morris on Filip Iankovskii's The Sword Bearer
Elena Prokhorova on Murad Aliev's Officers (TV)
Alissa Timoshkina on Ruslan Bal'ttser's The Insatiables

Issue 16 (April 2007)

Tony Anemone on Zinovii Roizman's The Last Armored Train (TV series)
Julie Christensen on Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth's Khadak
Greg Dolgopolov on Vsevolod Plotnikov's The Elevator
Lucy Fischer on Avdot'ia Smirnova's Relations
Seth Graham on Daler Rakhmatov's and Gulandom Mukhabbatova's The
Wanderer
(Ovora) (Tajikistan)
Jeremy Hicks on Iurii Kulakov's Prince Vladimir
Marcia Landy on Ekaterina Grokhovskaia's The Man of No Return
Susan Larsen on Valerii Rubinchik's Nanking Landscape
Gerald McCausland on Iurii Lebedev and Boris Frumin's Undercover
Alexander Prokhorov on Petr Tochilin's Khottabych
Christina Stojanova on Iurii Moroz's The Spot
Richard Taylor on Igor' Gonopol'skii's Sergei Eisenstein in Alma-Ata,
1941-1944
(Kazakhstan)
Denise Youngblood on Mikhail Segal's Franz + Polina
Tom Welsford on Amanzhol Aituarov and Satybaldy Narymbetov's Steppe
Express
(Kazakhstan)

Issue 15 (January 2007)

Anindita Banerjee on Nikolai Khomeriki's 977
Fiona Bjorling on Ivan Vyrypaev's Euphoria
Nancy Condee on Sacha Baron Cohen in Larry Charles's Borat
Alyssa DeBlasio on Sergei Karandashov's The Wanderer
Evgenii Dobrenko on Iulii Gusman's Soviet Period Park
Julian Graffy on Boris Khlebnikov's Free Floating
Vida Johnson on Ivan Dykhovichnyi's Inhale - Exhale
Michelle Kuhn on Valeriia Germanica's Girls (documentary)
Mark Lipovetsky on Pavel Lungin's The Island
Irina Makoveeva on Ul'iana Shilkina's The Golden Calf (TV series)
David MacFadyen on Yolqin To'ychiyev's The Spring (Uzbekistan)
Elena Monastireva-Ansdell on Aleksandr Veledinskii's Alive
Jeremy Morris on Andrei Kavun's Hunting for Piranha
Elena Prokhorova on Gleb Panfilov's The First Circle (TV series)
Natasha Rulyova on Aleksandr Rogozhkin's Transit
Richard Taylor on Mikhail Chiaureli's The Fall of Berlin
Daniel Wild on Aleksei Muradov's The Worm

Issue 14 (October 2006)

Gulnara Abikeyeva on Sergei Bodrov, Ivan Passer and Talgat Temenov's Nomad (Kazakhstan)
Seth Graham on Denis Neimand's Junk
Ulrike Hartmann on Il'ia Maksimov's Dobrynia Nikitich and the Snake Gorynych
Stephen Hutchings on Petr Buslov's Bimmer 2
Olga Klimova on Aleksei Balabanov's It Doesn't Hurt
David MacFadyen on Oksana Bychkova's Piter FM
Stephen Norris on Andrei Kavun's Cadets (TV series)
Alexander Prokhorov and Erin Alpert on Marina Goldovskaia's Anatolii Rybakov: The Russian Story
Michael Rouland on Nurbek Egen's The Wedding Chest (Kyrgyzstan/France)
Dawn Seckler on Dmitrii Fiks's Balzac Age, or All Men are Bast? (TV series)
Oleg Sulkin on Kirill Serebrennikov's Playing the Victim
Olga Surkova on Konstantin Lopushanskii's The Ugly Swans
Gulbara Tolomushova on Nurbek Egen's The Wedding Chest (Kyrgyzstan/France)
Denise Youngblood on Vasilii Chiginskii's First After God

Issue 13 (July 2006)

Jose Alaniz on Petr Khazizov’s Manga
Polina Barskova on Vladimir Bortko's Master and Margarita (TV series)
Alyssa DeBlasio on Vera Storozheva's Greek Holidays
Julie Draskoczy on Andrei Proshkin's The Soldiers' Decameron
Christine Engel on Nikolai Dostal''s Kolia Rolling in the Fields
Jeremy Hicks on Aleksandr Atanesian's Bastards
Michelle Kuhn on Katia Shagalova's Pavlov's Dog
Victor Matizen on Timur Bekmambetov's Day Watch
Gerald McCausland on Vasilii Chiginskii's Mirror Wars
Stephen Norris on Stanislav Govorukhin's Not By Bread Alone
Alexander Prokhorov on Nikolai Dostal''s Penal Battalion (TV series)
Elena Prokhorova on Pavel Sanaev's The Last Weekend
Andrei Rogatchevski on Roman Kachanov's Ar'e
Daniel H. Wild on Artem Antonov's Polumgla

Issue 12 (April 2006)

Tony Anemone on Aleksei German Jr.'s Garpastum
Anindita Banerjee on Pavel Ruminov's Silent Man
Eva Binder on Aleksandr Strizhanov's 180 and Taller
Stephen Hutchings on Valerii Akhadov's Greenhouse Effect
David MacFadyen on Zul'fikar Musakov's Boys in the Sky 2 (Uzbekistan)
Natalya Rulyova on Elena Nikolaeva's Pops
Dawn Seckler on Fedor Bondarchuk's Company 9
Christina Stojanova on Oleg Stepchenko's Velvet Revolution
Denise Youngblood on Aleksei Karelin's A Time to Gather Stones

Issue 11 (January 2006)

Mikhail Aldashin and Oleg Uzhinov: About Ivan the Fool reviewed by Laura Pontieri Hlavacek
Gela Babluani: 13 [Tzameti] reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Aleksei Fedorchenko: First on the Moon reviewed by Alexander Prokhorov
Aleksei Fedorchenko: First on the Moon reviewed by Oleg Kovalov
Rustam Khamdamov:Vocal Parallels reviewed by Polina Barskova
Ovliakuli Khodzhakuli: Oedipus reviewed by Michael Rouland
Andrei Kravchuk:The Italian reviewed by Elena Monastireva-Ansdell
Sergei Loban: Dust reviewed by Elena Prokhorova
Pavel Lungin: Roots reviewed by Michelle Kuhn
Valerii Ogorodnikov: Red Sky, Black Snow reviewed by Oleg Sulkin
Sergei Potemkin: Sunless City reviewed by Daniel H. Wild
Iurii Vovnianko and Asanali Ashimov: House by the Salty Lake (Kazakhstan) reviewed by Julie Draskoczy
Larisa Sadilova: Babysitter Required reviewed by Vida Johnson
Aleksei Sidorov: Shadow Boxing reviewed by Gerald McCausland

Issue 10 (October 2005)

Aleksei Balabanov: Dead Man's Bluff reviewed by Dawn Seckler
Tatiana Detkina: The Rascal reviewed by Alyssa DeBlasio
Dzhanik Faiziev: Turkish Gambit reviewed by Elena Prokhorova and Alexander Prokhorov
Il'ia Khrzhanovskii: 4 reviewed by Natalia Sirivlia
Il'ia Khrzhanovskii: 4 reviewed by Mark Lipovetsky
Filipp Iankovskii: Counselor of State reviewed by Josephine Woll
Evgenii Iufit: Bipedalism reviewed by Thomas Campbell
Evgenii Lavrent'ev: Countdown reviewed by David MacFadyen
Valerii Rozhnov: Graveyard Shift reviewed by Christina Stojanova
Aleksander Sokurov: The Sun reviewed by Jose Alaniz
Aleksei Uchitel': Dreaming of Space reviewed by Katerina Clark
Sergei Ursuliak: Long Farewell reviewed by Nancy Condee

Issue 9 (July 2005)

Ernest Abdyzhaparov: The Village Authorities [Saratan] (Kyrgyzstan) reviewed by Michael Rouland
Konstantin Bronzit: Alesha Popovich and Tugarin the Serpent reviewed by David MacFadyen
Petr Buslov/Dmitrii Puchkov: Anti-Bimmer reviewed by Natalia Rulyova
Tatiana Il'ina: The Nutcracker reviewed byLaura Pontieri Hlavacek
Egor Konchalovskii: Flight reviewed by Seth Graham
Anna Melikian: Mars reviewed by Elena Prokhorova
Andrei Nekrasov:Disbelief reviewed by Fiona Björling
Fedor Popov: Caucasian Roulette reviewed by Daniel H. Wild
Nikolai Solovtsov: The Mother Wolf of Ves'egonsk reviewed by Alexander Prokhorov
Ol'ga Stolpovskaia/Dmitrii Troitskii: You I Love reviewed by Gerald McCausland

Issue 8 (April 2005)

Serik Aprymov: The Hunter (Kazakhstan) reviewed by Michael Rouland
Renata Litvinova: The Goddess reviewed by Seth Graham
Maksim Korotsyshevskii: Fool! reviewed by Vida Johnson
Gul'shad Omarova: Schizo reviewed by Susan Larsen
Svetlana Proskurina:Remote Access reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Karen Shakhnazarov: A Rider named Death reviewed by Elena Monastireva-Ansdell
Sergei Soloviev: About Love reviewed by Julian Graffy
Aleksandr Veledinskii: Russian reviewed by Tony Anemone

Issue 7 (January 2005)

Aleksei Balabanov: The River reviewed by Neepa Majumdar
Pavel Chukhrai: A Driver for Vera reviewed by Gerald McCausland
Pavel Lungin: The Tycoon reviewed by Lucy Fischer
Vladimir Mashkov: Papa reviewed by Michelle Kuhn
Dmitrii Meskhiev: Our Own reviewed by Elena Prokhorova
Kira Muratova: The Tuner reviewed by Nancy Condee
Leonid Rybakov: The Book Stealers reviewed by Alexander Prokhorov
Svetlana Stasenko: Shantytown Blues reviewed by David MacFadyen

Issue 6 (October 2004)

Rustem Abdrashev: Renaissance Island (Kazakhstan) reviewed by Seth Graham
Roman Balaian: Bright is the Night reviewed by David Gillespie
Timur Bekmambetov: Night Watch reviewed by David MacFadyen
Kira Muratova: Chekhovian Motifs reviewed by Jose Alaniz
Andrei Proshkin: The Play of Butterflies reviewed by Elena Monastireva-Ansdell
Marina Razbezhkina: Harvest Time reviewed by Elena Stishova
Petr Todorovskii: Life is Filled with Wonders reviewed by Irina Makoveeva
Valerii Todorovskii: My Stepbrother Frankenstein reviewed by Adam Lowenstein

Issue 5 (July 2004)

Sergei Bodrov:The Bear's Kiss reviewed by Daniel H. Wild
Roman Kachanov: Down House reviewed by Antony Anemone
Vladimir Khotinenko: 72 Metres reviewed by Oleg Sulkin
Egor Konchalovskii: Antikiller reviewed by Alexander Prokhorov
Egor Konchalovskii: Antikiller 2 reviewed by Elena Prokhorova
Aleksei Uchitel': The Stroll reviewed by David MacFadyen

Issue 4 (April 2004)

Stanislav Govorukhin: Bless the Woman reviewed by Seth Graham
Andrei Konchalovskii: House of Fools reviewed by Marcia Landy
Vitalii Melnikov: Poor, Poor Pavel reviewed by David Gillespie
Vitalii Melnikov: Poor, Poor Pavel reviewed by Gerald McCausland
Aleksandr Proshkin: Trio reviewed by Vladimir Strukov
Aleksandr Rogozhkin: Cuckoo reviewed by Daniel H. Wild

Issue 3 (January 2004)

Aleksei German jr: The Last Train reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Aleksei Muradov: The Truth about Shelps reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Andrei Zviagintsev: The Return reviewed by Birgit Beumers

Issue 2 (October 2003)

Petr Buslov: Boomer reviewed by Gerald McCausland
Filipp Iankovskii: In Motion reviewed by Alexander Prokhorov
Boris Khlebnikov, Aleksei Popogrebskii: Koktebel reviewed by Vladimir Padunov
Aleksandr Khvan: Carmen reviewed by Elena Prokhorova
Bakhtier Khudoinazarov: Chic - The Suit reviewed by Dawn Seckler

Issue 1 (July 2003)

Vadim Abdrashitov: Magnetic Storms reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Lidiia Bobrova: Granny (Babusia) reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Gennadii Sidorov: Old Little Ladies reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Aleksandr Sokurov: Father and Son reviewed by Birgit Beumers

Issue 0 (February 2003)

Aleksei Balabanov: War reviewed by Sergei Lavrentiev
Mikhail Brashinskii: Black Ice (Gololed) reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Kira Muratova:Minor People reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Aleksandr Sokurov: Russian Ark reviewed by Birgit Beumers
Valerii Todorovskii:The Lover reviewed by Birgit Beumers

Updated: December 2012